1910 - 1911 CENSUS GRATES COVE, NEWFOUNDLAND |
Note: If birthplace not indicated, it is presumed to be Grates Cove
Note: Religion A = Anglican, M = Methodist, RC = Roman Catholic
Surname
First Name
Birth Date
Age
Birth Place
Comments
Religion
Rooms
HODDER
John
December - 22
66
A
9
HODDER
Mahala
Jan
64
HODDER
Isaac
January 12
26
HODDER
Absalom
December 04
24
HODDER
Lizze Sarah
24
HODDER
Joseph
August 15
34
A
7
HODDER
Sarah Ann
June
27
HODDER
Abel
June 04
11
HODDER
Thomas
February 27
6
HODDER
William J.
May 15
30
A
4
HODDER
Cisley
January 22
26
Born in south
HODDER
Simeon
April 18
6 mths
BENSON
Violet
Servant
HODDER
Charles
October 24
59
A
9
HODDER
Elizabeth
Sept
57
HODDER
Esaw
February 02
26
BENSON
Bertha
Servant
HODDER
Eli
October 28
33
A
8
HODDER
Emble Sarah
February 03
30
Western Bay
HODDER
Allan
July 10
7
HODDER
William Henry
June 29
31
A
6
HODDER
Amelia Jane
April
28
HODDER
Hayward
Oct
11 days
KING
Agnes
September 15
56
Burnt Point
Widow
M
6
KING
Henry Charles
December 15
25
KING
Eliza
24
Island Cove
LEWIS Dora
September 09
3 weeks
KING
Elden Berlsy
June 14
2
HOGAN
William
March 23
27
Red Head Cove
RC
8
HOGAN
Sarah
August 15
20
Harbour Grace
HOGAN
Thomas
June 02
7
HOGAN
Andrew
May 02
5
HOGAN
Patrick
March 02
3
GRACE
John
June 14
83
GRACE
Elizabeth
May
67
Bay de Verde
HOGAN
Bridget
19
Red Head Cove
sister, servant
SQUIRES
Simeon
Old Perlican
servant
M
BUTTON
Edward
19
Old Perlican
shareman
LEWIS
Andrew John
August 13
32
M
4
LEWIS
Katherine
February 13
27
Northern Bight
LEWIS
Stephen
July 01
4
LEWIS
Mary Levina
July 10
7
LEWIS
Dora
September 09
3 weeks
HODDER
Joseph
August 24
73
A
7
HODDER
Eliza
July 30
66
Old Perlican
HODDER
Ephram
January 11
32
HODDER
Jane
Feb
46
HODDER
Jonah
September 08
27
KING
Elizabeth
June 24
40
Island Cove
M
7
KING
Elijah
September 25
39
Bay de Verde
KING
A. George
October 27
17
KING
Thomas
June 17
16
KING
Rebecca
September 02
14
KING
Susannah
November 20
10
KING
Ladia
November 01
7
KING
Gertrude
May 20
4
KING
Ethel
August 21
1 month
KING
Ann Mariah
August 24
82
Carbonear
KING
Azariah
Sept
42
M
8
KING
Mary
June
36
Western Bay
KING
Eli
May 06
12
KING
Stanley
Aug
6
KING
Amora
July
3
KING
Simeon
Sept
2
KING
Simeon
April
34
MATTHEWS
Howard
Servant
MATTHEWS
Roland
Lance Cove
Shareman
HARRIS
Annie Louise
Seal Cove
Servant
DOYLE
Moses Sr.
June
62
RC
9
DOYLE
Ellern
April
52
Bay de Verde
DOYLE
Allice Maud
August 16
23
DOYLE
Micheal John
November 14
35
DOYLE
Jonnah
January 17
37
DOYLE
Annie May
August 21
12
DOYLE
Ronald George
May 27
10
DOYLE
Mary Allice
February 23
6
DOYLE
Agnes
October 02
9 month
TARN
George
Lance Cove
Servant
AUSTRAIN
Wesley
Servant
BURKE
Richard Francis
Sept
48
RC
6
BURKE
Hannah
July
34
BURKE
Elizabeth Ann
Sept
10
BURKE
Margaret Ellen
Aug
6
BURKE
Anastia
Oct
4
BUTTON
Edward
19
Old Perlican
Shareman
CUMMINGS
Abel
Wales Brook
Shareman